Warrior

NISSAN MOTOR CO. (AUSTRALIA) PRIVACY POLICY

1. What personal information about you do we collect and hold?

We may collect and hold personal information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth and other information about you such as age and gender;
  • details about your vehicle purchase and servicing such as purchase date, purchase details, vehicle registration, name of selling dealer, service history and repair, warranty and recall details;
  • information you give us, such as when you contact our Customer Service Centre, login to our website, or call our roadside assistance;
  • from marketing campaigns, product surveys, and research, when you access and use our social media platforms and any publicly available information;
  • any other personal information we have to collect to identify you;
  • details in identity documents given to us, such as passport number, driver’s licence number, Medicare card number; and
  • payment details including bank account, credit card details and other payment information if you buy our products and services.

We will only collect sensitive information about you if you agree, unless the law lets us, or when the law says that we must collect it. Sensitive information includes information about your religious beliefs, ethnic origin, race and health.

If you give us personal information about another person, please tell them you have given it and tell them about this policy.

We keep records of privacy consents that we get from you.

We hold your personal information in secure electronic and physical files.

 

2. How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Usually we collect personal information about you from you and from Nissan dealers who received information from you.

We may collect personal information about you:

  • when you contact us by email, phone, in person, by SMS or other forms of communication, including our website or our social media platforms;
  • when you take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys, and sponsorships;
  • when you fill in order forms for a vehicle, parts or accessories, or book your vehicle for servicing;
  • when you contact us about any of our products and services; or
  • from related companies, dealers and our service providers (such as Roadside Assist).

We may also collect personal information about you from other people such as:

  • your insurer or broker;
  • our agents;
  • any government authorities;
  • marketing agencies and marketing lists; and
  • other people you refer to us or who refer us to you.

 

3. What do we do with your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for:

  • meeting our obligations to you (including warranty, recall, and roadside assistance) as the owner or driver of a vehicle;
  • answering your inquiries or comments;
  • customer service and product development;
  • to assess your application for a product or service;
  • developing, administering and managing our services and businesses;
  • promotions and marketing including direct marketing;
  • research to improve our websites, products or services;
  • any other customer support purposes;
  • dealing with complaints;
  • complying with laws;
  • any other purpose you agree to;
  • our legal obligations, assisting government and enforcement bodies or regulators, or where otherwise required or authorised by law, or an order of a court or tribunal.

 

4. Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose personal information about you:

  • to our related companies and to Nissan Foundation Australia Ltd;
  • to our agents or contractors. These include businesses we use such as mailing houses, insurers, printers, information technology service providers, lawyers, accountants, debt collection agencies, and other service providers;
  • to our dealers, but only if they use it for the same purposes as set out above and only in connection with the Nissan dealership franchise;
  • anyone else that you agree may get the information from us;
  • any disclosure which is required or authorised by law.

Your personal information may be given to our parent company in Japan, our related companies and our service providers that are located or hold data elsewhere in the world, including New Zealand, United Kingdom, Thailand and United States of America. If it is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will only do this where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipient will engage with the personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and our instructions or where we reasonably believe they are subject to laws that protect your personal information in the same or substantially the same way as the Australian Privacy Principles.

We will take reasonable steps to protect and keep secure the personal information we hold.

If personal information held by us is lost or there is unauthorised access or disclosure, we will investigate. We will also notify the breach to the Information Commissioner and affected individuals if we are required to do this under the Privacy Act.

 

5. How do we use your personal information for marketing?

We may contact you with marketing material about our other products or services, special offers, promotions and events that may be of interest to you. We can do this if you have agreed, or when you would reasonably expect that your information would be used or disclosed this way.

We may also share your personal information with our related companies, Nissan Foundation Australia Ltd, and our dealer network, so they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.

 

6. How can you stop marketing communications?

At any time, you may opt out of receiving marketing communications by contacting us at:

Nissan Motor Co. (Australia) Pty Ltd
Phone: 1800 035 035
Email: csc@nissan.com.au

 

7. How can you access your personal information?

You may ask for access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you can access, we will try to give you choices about how you can access (e.g., emailing or mailing it to you). We may charge a fee to cover the cost of getting your information.

If you think personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, you can ask us to amend it. We will amend the information if we agree with you, or make a record of your comment.

 

8. Do you have a question or complaint?

If you have any questions about this policy or you have a privacy issue or complaint, please contact us:

The Privacy Officer
Nissan Motor Co. (Australia) Pty Ltd
Locked Bag 2004
BRANDON PARK VIC 3150
Phone: 1800 035 035
Fax: (03) 9797 4400
Email: csc@nissan.com.au

We will respond and tell you we agree with your complaint. If we do not agree, we will give reasons. If we do agree, we will tell you what action we will take.

If you are still not happy, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls.)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

You can also make a complaint to the Australian Financial Complaints Authority at https://www.afca.org.au/about-afca/contact-us/ or by calling 1800 931 678.

 

9. Privacy and our website

You can visit our website without telling us who you are. The information that you give us on our website will depend on the services you use. In some parts of our website you might have to give us personal information like your name and email address. We will only ask for personal information if we need it to provide a service to you or to comply with the law.

We us cookies to collect information about your browsing history (including on external websites). This information does not identify you personally. We collect this information to improve your online experience. The cookies customise the advertising you see.

The internet is not completely secure. We can’t guarantee the security of personal information you provide online. We will not be liable for breaches of security or unintended loss or disclosure of that information. This does not exclude our liability in any way that is not allowed by law.